Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Cheerleading Sponsors Start Dates Fall 2017 Winter 2017-18
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0 Clock

Croatan High School - Home of the Cougars

Cougar-Eyes2.jpg

An A+ School, Celebrating a Legacy of Top Academic Performance:
Our purpose is to ensure that our students learn the skills necessary to become life-long learners who are productive members of society.

Auditorium Events

May 23, 7:00 PM

Croatan Choirs' Awards Concert
 
June 12-16 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week #1: Grimm Brothers’ Fairy Tales
 
June 26-30 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week #2: Medieval Times
 
July 31-August 4 Musical 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week # 3: Disney’s Sleeping Beauty

Croatan High School,
a successful community of scholars and leaders,
encourages unparalleled student growth
through compelling opportunities
and innovative use of resources.

CHS School Buses

Please click here for information on bus routes

Parking Permits

$40.00

*Visit link below to download and print parking application*

School Resource Officer

April 28 - Early Release Day

 

Academic Achievement

Tuesday, May 16th at 6 PM

Prom is April 28 - 8PM to Midnight

Coral Bay Club - Atlantic Beach

Awards Day 

Friday, May 19th at 8:30 AM

 

SPIRIT POINTS RACE
Seniors: 48 Juniors: 41 Sophomores: 21 Freshmen: 30
 

 

In compliance with Federal Law, Carteret County Public Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age or disability. 

CHS Spring Headlines

  • Congratulations to Blake Deaton: Eagle Scout project wins national award.  (4/20)

  • Congratulations to Patrick Barnum: FFA regional sentinel (4/12)

  • Congratulations to Katie Hopewell: All state cheerleading (4/12)

  • Lacrosse victorious over West 15-0 (4/11)

  • Softball beats Richlands (4/11)

  • Softball takes Northside (4/10)

  • Tennis defeats Southwest Onslow (4/6)

  • Golf team wins conference match. Andy Reyes medalist (4/4)

  • Congratulations to Croatan Indoor Percussion: Atlantic Indoor Association Scholastic A Class Bronze Medalists

  • Congratulations to the Speech & Debate team: State Results- 

    • Cadyn Davis is the STATE CHAMPION in Original Oratory

    • Cadyn is also 13th in the state in Dramatic Interpretation

    • Luke Burrows is 8th in the state in Original Oratory

    • Alison Morton is 6th in the state in Informative Speaking

    • Casey Dulaney is 11th in the state in Informative Speaking

    • James McCoy is 8th in the state in Humorous Interpretation

    • Russell D'Amico is 4th in the state for JV Congressional Debate

    • Jensen Stephenson is 10th in the state for Dramatic Interpretation and 8th in Program Oral Interpretation. 

  • Baseball defeats East Duplin (3/29)
  • Golf wins conference meet: Brady Stafford medalist for conference shooting 77 (3/29)
  • ECU Math Competition: 1st place 2A School
    • Math 2: 

      top 10%-Quinn Fonner, Sheila Skrabacz

      5th place- Cora Meno and Jessica Stern

      4th place-Abby Ziegler

    • 1st place - Math 2 Team

    • Math 3:

      Top 10%-Allison Kramer

      4th place- Joe Compeggie

      1st place-Marianna Ahlquist

    • 2nd place - Math 3 team

    • Comprehensive: 4th place team

      4th place-Emma Meno

  • Tennis defeats East Duplin (3/27)
  • Golf wins conference meet: Nick Owens medalist (3/27)
  • Speech & Debate districts net three national qualifiers
    • Cadyn Davis-Dramatic Interpretation
    • Alena Bradley-Dramatic Interpretation
    • Luke Burrows-Original Oratory
  • Lacrosse wins against Jacksonville (3/24)
  • Baseball takes Southwest Onslow (3/24)
  • Congratulations to Patrick Barnum: 1st place in the Senior Individual Performance category in the Northeast Regional National History Day competition (3/23)
  • Tennis defeats Swansboro (3/23)
  • Congratulations to Matthew Elardo named Levine Scholar (3/21)
  • Soccer defeats Northside (3/21)
  • Golf takes conference match, Manny Edmonds medals overall (3/21)
  • JV Baseball defeats Northside (3/21)
  • Tennis wins against Southwest Onslow (3/21)
  • Lacrosse beats West Carteret (3/21)
  • Varsity Baseball victorious over Northside (3/21)
  • Science Olympiad wins the NCSO Regional Competition! (3/18)
  • Congratulations: Girl's 4x400 team came in first at the T. Sanders Invitational, members Kaleigh Hanson, Lydia Best, Maleia Smith, Ki-Ki Klaumann (3/18)
  • Lacrosse defeats First Flight (3/10)
  • Varsity Baseball victorious over Swansboro (3/10)
  • Congratulations to Chiragji Arjanji Odedra: Governor's School: - Natural Science
  • Congratulations: FFA Farm Business Management team Eric Barnes, Samantha Crossen, Josef Himes and Brandon McCutcheon, 1st place in the federation, 4th in the SE region, and 16th in the state. High scorer Josef Himes
  • Congratulations: Alyssa Mickle - North Carolina All-State Honors Band on Clarinet (3/4)

Login

Link your Lowe's Foods card to Croatan to support our Cougars while shopping for groceries. Click here to help.

Login

Buy a Yearbook or Ad