Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Heritage Park School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Parent Advisory Council Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook CHS School Improvement Plan School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Spring 2018 Winter 2017-18 Fall 2018 Winter 2018-19 Fall 2017 Cheer Calendar Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Sponsors Start Dates
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0

An A+ School, Celebrating a Legacy of Top Academic Performance:
Our purpose is to ensure that our students learn the skills necessary to become life-long learners who are productive members of society.

Croatan High School

Home of the Cougars

#1 Cougar Lane

Newport, NC 28570

               252-393-7022 office                 

252-393-1223 fax

Principal: Kay Zimarino

Croatan High School, a successful community of scholars and leaders, encourages unparalleled student growth through compelling opportunities and innovative use of resources.

Cougar-Eyes2.jpg

Auditorium Events

Cinderella

May 4, 5 - 7:00 PM

May 6 - 2:00PM

May 11,12 - 7:00pm

May 13 2:00pm

 

Purchase Tickets Here

 
May 22, 7:00 PM
Spring Choral Concert

What's for lunch?  

In compliance with Federal Law, Carteret County Public Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age or disability. 

April 20, 2018 is an Early Release Day for Croatan High School

All students who are registered for Prom must be present in all classes on Friday in order to attend the Prom.

 

Project Graduation Survey

2017-18 Testing Information

Spring Semester Exams - June 4 - 8, 2018

CHS Spring Musical "Cinderella"

Advanced Tickets can be purchased here.

May 4th, 5th, and 6th

May 11th,12th, and 13th

Here Comes the Bus Information

An App to Track your Bus in Real Time

Here Comes the Bus

Here Comes the Bus-Spanish Version

 

2017-18 - CHS Spring Headlines

Big night: Softball, baseball and soccer all defeated Lejeune 4/19

Golf wins final regular match of the season, clenches top spot for conference 4/18

 

Men's tennis beat Richlands, claiming Conference Champion 4/18

JV and varsity baseball claim win over Richlands 4/17

JV softball wins over Richlands 4/17

Men's Golf wins conference match, Nick Owens and Nathan Watson co-medalists.  4/16

Congratulations:  John Keel, News-Times Athlete of the Week

Men's track team wins Screaming Eagle, women take 14th.  4/14

4x800- 1st ( Devin Barnes, Joseph Bulfer, Noah Bibus, Michael Quispe)
110 hurdles- 1st Brendon Hodge
800-1st  Michael Quispe 8th devin Barnes
300hurdles-1st Brendon Hodge 4th Joseph Bulfer
3200- 1st Jamie Rodriguez
4x400- 1st (Brendon Hodge, Noah Bibus, Joseph Bulfer, Michael Quispe)
1600- 4th Jamie Rodriguez
400- 4th Noah Bibus, 6th Rockie Sievers
800- 1st Kaleigh Hanson
4x400- 1st (Maleia Smith, Gracie D'amico, Alena Bradley, Kaleigh Hanson)
400- 3rd Samia Brimmer
4x800- 3rd ( Maleia Smith, Gracie D'amico, Makenna DeLuca, Kaleigh Hanson)

JV baseball defeated Pamlico 4/13

Men's golf gets win over Swansboro, Nick Owens shoots low score 4/11

Men's tennis takes win over White Oak 4/11

Congratulations to Sam Blair - National Merit Scholarship recipient. 4/10

Men's tennis defeated Richlands 4/10

Congratulations FFA Poultry Judging team: 1st place in Seashore Federation 1St place in Southeast Region - Ashlynn Barding, Patrick Barnum, Kenna Stone, Peyton Deavers

Lacrosse beat Jacksonville at home 3/29

Tennis victorious over Southwest 3/29
JV and varsity baseball beat Trask 3/29
Softball defeated Trask 3/29
Baseball defeated Lejeune 3/25
Lacrosse takes win over Northside 3/25
Softball defeated Lejeune 3/25
Congratulations Speech & Debate members on their competition at Durham Academy: 3/24
Semi-final rounds: Chiragji Odedra, Josh Wagner, Jessica Seelinger 
Finals in their events:  Jensen Stephenson, Casey Dulaney, Sheila Skrabacz
Sheila Skrabacz and Casey Dulaney: 1st alternate in Programmed Oral Interpretation and Informative Speaking

Lacrosse beat JH Rose 3/23

JV baseball defeated Havelock 3/23

JV & Varsity baseball defeated Richlands 3/22

Congratulations: Mattie Holloway named FBLA Central Region Vice President 3/21

Congratulations to FBLA State Conference winners: 3/21

Jocelyn Chiavola: Top 10 Recognition Testing - Career Management

Lane Nickson: Top 10 Business Calculations

Lauren Ramos: 3rd place Business Communication

Bethany Stacy: Top 10 Intro to Business Communication

Dakota Gray: Top 10 Introduction to Financial Math

Nathan Watson: 2nd place Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

Mattie Holloway: Top 10 Job Interview

Allison Leahy: 4th place Journalism

Hannah Paul: Top 10 Journalism

Aleea Winston: Top 10 Personal Finance

Sydney Goodridge: 3rd place Word Processing

Caroline Ward, Kennedy Smith, McKarem Rahman: 2nd place Cheer/Chant Spirit Event

Lacrosse defeated Northside 3/21

Concert Band receives Superior marks in MPA 3/21

Congratulations to CHS Math students in ECU Math Contest: 3/20

Math 2 -Top 10%

Dakota Gray
Eric Nutz
4th place-tie: Brooklyn Greer & Annmarie Benson
First place: Math 2 Team
Math 2 - top 10%
Cora Meno
Ashley Berry
Luke Schneider
Jessica Stern
Sheila Skrabacz
Second place:  Math 3 Team
Comprehensive Exam: 3rd place - Sam Blair
Overall: First place 2A school
Tennis defeated Northside 3/20

Men's golf takes top spot in conference meet.  Nick Owens medalist. 3/19

Congratulations Kelly Hagerty: Named to NC Basketball Coaches Association All -District (District 2 third team)

Congratulations Colby Loveless:  Carolina's District Key Club Treasurer 3/16

Varsity baseball takes win over Southwest 3/16

Lacrosse victorious over county rival West Carteret 3/16

Men's track takes top spot in 4 team meet at Lejeune 3/15

Women's track takes second, losing to East in meet at Lejeune 3/15

Golf wins conference meet 3/14

Lacrosse defeats Havelock for second time this season 3/14

Congratulations: Accepted into Governor's School, Maddie Holloway, Jamie Rodriguez, and Marianna Ahlquist

Golf takes top spot in conference match 3/13

Soccer takes win over Pender 3/13

JV and Varsity Baseball beat Pender 3/13

Congratulations to Science Olympiad Team - Varsity takes 10th and JV 24th out of 28 teams.  3/10

Varsity: 

Amazing Mecatronics (2nd) Chigz Odedra, Matt Duggan, Wyatt Fails

Disease Detectives (5th) Cora Mena, Jenna D'Amico

Forensics (4th) Cora Meno, Wyatt Fails

Hovercraft (5th) Trent Hooley, Eddie Owens

Ecology (3rd) Alison Morton, Jenna D'Amico

Optics (2nd) Chigz Odedra, Sam Blair

Remote Sensing (2nd) Trent Hooley, Marianna Ahlquist

Towers (3rd)  Jamie Rodriguez, Eddie Owens

Write It-Do It (5th) Alison Morton, Marianna Ahlquist

Junior Varsity:

Amazing Mecatronics (4th) Lexie Farris, Sheila Scrabacz

Forensics (3rd) Luke Schneider, Lexie Farris

Ecology (1st) Ashley Berry, Cailyn Farley, advances to state competition.

Materials Science (4th) Sheila Scrabacz, Elijah Buckles

Write It-Do It (5th) Luke Schneider, Lexie Farris

Congratulations Indoor Percussion takes 2nd place in competition in Rolesville. Guard takes 4th 3/10

Soccer beats St. Mary's at The Brittany Showcase 3/10

Softball victorious over Swansboro 3/9

Tennis wins over Swansboro 3/8

Golf comes in 2nd in match at Bear Trail CC 3/8

Lacrosse defeated Havelock 3/7

Men's track takes second in opening meet 3/7

Women's track wins big in first meet at Swansboro 3/7

Tennis takes win over White Oak 3/7

Congratulations to Skills USA students in recent Regional competition 3/6

Quiz Bowl - 2nd Place

Jenna D'Amico

Sam Blair

Wyatt Fails

Chigz Odedra 

Brannon McCutcheon

Owen Rubin

Alex Crespo

Related Technical Math:

Sara Huber-2nd Place

Makayla Westmoreland-5th Place

Congratulations: Anna Cortez and Katie Hopewell named All Conference in Cheerleading 3/6

Golf takes second in opening match, Manny Edmonds top Croatan golfer 3/5

Soccer claims win over Lejeune 3/5

Congratulations: Jessica Seelinger - 2nd place in Declamation at the Dogwood Novice Tournament of Champions 3/3

Congratulations to CHS construction students: PAWS Doghouse Challenge competition 3/3

- First Place in Popular Vote, Judges Choice, and Money Raised.

JV and Varsity baseball beat Swansboro 3/2

JV softball beat Swansboro 3/2
Soccer tied Wake Forest and beat Washington 3/2

Lacrosse takes win over Jacksonville 2/28

JV softball beat Jacksonville 2/28

Varsity softball victorious over Jacksonville 2/28

Women's soccer defeated Jacksonville 2/27

 

 

Link your Lowe's Foods card to Croatan to support our Cougars while shopping for groceries. Click here to help.

CHS School Buses

Please click here for information on bus routes

YEARBOOK ORDERS

To order your yearbook click here

 

Balance for yearbooks purchased by payment plan is due on or before yearbook arrival in May.

Email sherri.meadows@carteretk12.org for information

Parking Permits

$40.00

*Visit link below to download and print parking application*

School Resource Officer

New Student Enrollment                  

Login