Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Heritage Park School Improvement Plan Student Handbook 2019-20 Testing Schedule Graduation Information Parent Advisory Council Professional Development
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Diversity Club Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Kindness in Motion Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Team Student Government Young Democrats of America
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook CHS School Improvement Plan School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses Site Based Management Team
Croatan Athletics Fall Concession and Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Spring Concession/Gate Duties Fall 2019 Winter 2019-20 Spring 2019 Fall 2018 Winter 2018-19 Spring 2018 Cheer Calendar Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Coaches Sponsors Start Dates
Croatan High School Media Center
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014

Awards 2011

 

      

 2010-11 Overall Sports Awards

Most Outstanding Male Athlete – Sam McCauley
Most Outstanding Female Athlete – Lauren Andreola
Best All Around Male Athlete – Jacob Oehl and Tanner Tolston
Best All Around Female Athlete – Ellen Gould

Fall Sports All-Conference

Winter Sports All-Conference

Spring Sports All-Conference

Girl's Cross Country
Kendra Dorn, Lauren Andreola, Dana Guthrie, Mary Stegall, and Hannah Dweikat                          
Boy's Cross Country
Jacob Oehl

Football
Bobby Bousman, Ethan
Ennis, and Cody Temple
Soccer
Emil Stanisic and Tanner Tolston 
Tennis
Michelle Bennett and Summer Allen
Volleyball
Keysey Hernandez and Summer Mathis

Girl's Golf - Mary Leonard
Cheerleading - Samantha Jacobus and Jamie DeRose

Boy's Basketball -
Dillon Cochran and Ashley Williams
Girl's Basketball -
Lauren Morris and Kari Eubanks

Wrestling -
Grayson Millis, Robbie Gladwell, Austin Mackey, Sam McCauley, Jon Mancini, Garrett Bridges, and Kyle Colborn

Baseball -
Tyler Libby and Spencer Lacy
Softball -
Jasmine Edgren
Tennis -
David Beard, Justen Merrell and Dillon Cochran
Girl's Track -
Hope White, Lauren Andreola, Claire O'Connor, Anna Mixon, and Michelle Bennett
Boy's Track -
Cody Temple, Caleb Carpenter, Tanner Tolston, and Chris Whitney  
Golf -
Alex Mrak
Girl's Soccer -
Ellen Gould, Anna Mixon, Sam Tracy, Nicole Hebert, and Emily Maxwell

Fall Sports Awards Winter Sport Awards Spring Sports Awards

Football
Most Outstanding (Cody Temple)
Best All-Around (Bobby Bousman) 
Spirit of the Cougar (Ethan Ennis)
Spirit of the Cougar (Garrett Bridges) 
JV Best Offensive Player (Kyle Hopewell)
JV Best Defensive Player (Eric Ellmo)                  
Women’s Golf-
Most Outstanding (Mary Leonard)
Best All-Around (Brianna Brix)
Most Improved (Allison Silvers)
Spirit of the Cougar (Drew Murray)
Boy’s Soccer –           
Most Valuable Player (Tanner Tolston)
Coach’s Award (Justin Merrell)
Spirit of the Cougar (Austin Long)
Most Improved (Jon Mancini)
JV Most Outstanding (Daniel Slater)
JV Spirit of the Cougar (Joe Gould)
Volleyball - 
Most Outstanding Player (Summer Mathis)
Best All-Around (Kelsey Hernandez)
Most Improved (Lauren Morris)
Spirit of the Cougar (Jasmine Edgren)
JV Most Outstanding (Joy Taylor)
JV Spirit of the Cougar (Kaysey Raper)
Girl’s Tennis -   
Most Valuable – (Michelle Bennett)
Spirit of the Cougar – (Summer Allen)
Most Improved – (Stephanie Reitz)
Boy’s Cross Country –
Most Outstanding (Jacob Oehl)
Most Improved (Nick Mrak)
Most Improved (Nick Zimarino)
Spirit of the Cougar (Tyler Owen)
Girl’s Cross Country –
Most Outstanding (Kendra Dorn) 
Spirit of the Cougar (Lauren Andreola) 
Most Improved (Claire O’Connor) 
Most Improved (Emily Best)         
Cheerleading - 
Most Outstanding (Catherine Page)
Best All-Around:  (Allison Dominguez)
Spirit of the Cougar:  (Emily Farrington)
Most Improved (Amy Brown)
JV Spirit of the Cougar:  (Alexis Shew)
JV Most Outstanding: (Alexis Skiba)                       

Boy’s Basketball –      
Most Valuable Player (Dillon Cochran)
Best All-Around (Ashley Williams)
Spirit of the Cougar (Taylor Watts)
Most Improved (Jacques Chambers)
JV Most Outstanding (Carl Huffman)
JV Spirit of the Cougar (Kyle Cranmer)
Girl’ Basketball -        
Most Outstanding (Lauren Morris)
Best All Around (Ellen Gould)         
Spirit of the Cougar (Kari Eubanks)
Most Improved (Summer Mathis)
JV Spirit of the Cougar (Hannah Johnston)
JV Most Outstanding (Holly Springfield)
Wrestling -     
Most Outstanding Wrestler (Sam McCauley)
Best All-Around (Robbie Gladwell)
Most Improved (Jacob Oehl)
Spirit of the Cougar (Austin Mackey)               
Boy’ Swimming -        
Most Outstanding (Gianno Petrilli)
Best All Around (Matt Butta)
Spirit of the Cougar (Tyler Willis)
Most Improved (Rob Eatmon)
Girl’s Swimming -      
Most Outstanding (Kelsie Maxwell)
Best All Around (Shantel Linn)
Spirit of the Cougar (Emily Harris)
Most Improved (Grace Bowman)                          

Softball -        
Most Outstanding (Courtney Pant)
Best All-Around (Jasmine Edgren)
Most Improved (Haley Godeaux)
Spirit of the Cougar (Kristen Kaffenbarger)
Girl’s Soccer -            
Most Valuable Player (Ellen Gould)
Coach’s Award (Emily Maxwell)
Spirit of the Cougar (Anna Mixon)
Most Improved (Megan Combs)
JV Most Outstanding Player (Caroline Putney)
JV Most Improved (Deanna Christian)
Boy’s Tennis -            
Most Valuable (David Beard)
Best All-Around (Justin Merrell)
Spirit of the Cougar – (Dillon Cochran)
Golf - Most Valuable (Alex Mrak)
Best All Around (Nick Zimarino)
Spirit of the Cougar (Mark Rickabaugh)
Most Improved (Haydon Owens)
Girl’s Track -  
Most Outstanding (Hope White)
Most Outstanding (Lauren Andreola)
Most Valuable (Kendra Dorn)
Spirit of the Cougar (Dana Guthrie)
Boy’s Track –
Most Outstanding (Jacob Oehl)
Most Improved (Doug McVeigh)
Best All-Around (Chris Whitney)
Spirit of the Cougar (Caleb Carpenter)
Baseball –       
Most Outstanding Player (Tyler Libby)
Best All Around Player (Spencer Lacy)
Spirit of the Cougar (Taylor Wright)
Most Improved (Dominic Linares)
JV Most Valuable Player (Zach Driver)
JV Spirit of the Cougar (Josh Flott)

 2010-11 Centura Scholar Athletes  

Girl's Swimming - Sam Tracy
Girl's Cross Country - Rebekah Best
Girl's Golf - Abigail Vanpelt
Girl's Softball - Callie Cleckner
Girl's Tennis - Miranda Ameen
Girl's Track - Rebekah Best
JV Cheerleading - Amy Waldbusser
JV Girl's Soccer - Kimberly Fitzgerald
JV Volleyball - Kimberly Fitzgerald and Sam Tracy
JV Girl's Basketball - Kimberly Fitzgerald
Varsity Cheerleading - Jamie DeRose and Cassie Morris
Varsity Girl's Basketball - Kalen Perry
Varsity Girl's Soccer - Sam Tracy
Varsity Volleyball - Kalen Perry
Boy's Cross Country - Nick Zimarino
Boy's Golf - Mark Rickabaugh
Boy's Track - Tanner Tolston
Boy's Tennis - David Beard
Boy's Swimming - Rob Eatmon
JV Baseball - Mason Flythe
JV Boy's Soccer - Paul Riegart
JV Football - Eric Ellmo
JV Boy's Basketball - Grant Allen
Varsity Boy's Baseball - Spencer Watson
Varsity Boy's Basketball - Tanner Tolston
Varsity Boy's Soccer - Patrick Hernandez
Varsity Football - Robert Benson
Varsity Wrestling - Robert Benson