Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014 Foods and Nutrition I
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Fall 2017 Cheer Calendar Winter 2017-18 Spring 2018 Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Sponsors Start Dates
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0 Clock

Awards 2010

 

2010 Overall Sports Awards 

Most Outstanding Male Athlete – Ryan Blackwell
Most Outstanding Female Athlete – Ar’neka Montford
Best All Around Male Athlete – Michael Melin
Best All Around Female Athlete – Mimi Frost

Fall Sports All Conference Winter Sports All Conference Spring Sports All-Conference

Girl's Cross Country - Kayla Baker, Kendra Dorn, Logan Watson, Dana Guthrie, Mary Stegall
Boy's Cross County- Jacob Oehl
Football- Bobby Bousman, Emmanuel Bryant, Gordon Winchester, and Garrett Bridges
Soccer - Gabe Moore, Michael Melin, and Tanner Tolston
Tennis - Michelle Bennett and Summer Allen
Volleyball- Kayla Churchill and Summer Mathis  

Wrestling- Alex Bray, Robbie Gladwell, Sam McCauley, Ryan Blackwell, Michael Melin, Michael Metcalf, CC Wright, Travis Hayes, Emmanuel Bryant
Girl's Basketball- Ar'Neka Montford and Mimi Frost  
Boy's Basketball - Henley Denning

 Boy's Track - Jacob Oehl
Girl's Track-  Mimi Frost, Hope White
Boy's Track - Kevin Jones, Lonnie Murray, Dustin Kimbrell, Cody Temple
Baseball -Ryan Cramner, C C Wright Softball - Jasmine Edgren
Boy's Tennis - Andrew Burchins, Kevin Cunningham, Gordon Winchester, David Beard
Girl's Soccer -Ellen Gould, Kelsey Hernandez, Anna Mixon, Nicole Hebert, Hannah Dweikat
Golf - Alex Mrak

Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports  
Football Most Outstanding -Garrett Bridges
Best All-Around - Emmanuel Bryant
Spirit of the Cougar - Gordon Winchester 
Most Improved -Bobby Bousman 
JV Best Offensive Player -Daniel Hodges
JV Best Defensive Player -Dustin Kimbrell   
Boy’s Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Gabe Moore

Coach’s Award - Patrick Hernandez
Spirit of the Cougar - Michael Melin
Coach’s Award - Alex Dweikat
JV Most Improved - Josh Marks
JV Most Valuable Player - Justin Merrell
Volleyball - Most Valuable Player Kayla Churchill
Spirit of the Cougar -Summer Mathis
Spirit of the Cougar - Kelsey Hernandez
Spirit of the Cougar - Ali Farrington
JV Hustle Award - Kalen Perry
JV Spirit of the Cougar - Rachel Brazda
Girl’s Tennis 
Most Valuable –Summer Allen
Best All-Around – April Tanner
Spirit of the Cougar – Megan Morreale
Most Improved – Michelle Bennett
Boy’s Cross Country
Most Outstanding - Jake Oehl
Spirit of the Cougar Award - Austin Mackey    
Most Improved - Nick Zimarino
Best All-Around - Ryan Blackwell
JV Most Outstanding - Grayson Millis
JV Best All-Around - Jon Mancini
Girl’s Cross Country
Most Outstanding - Kendra Dorn

Best All-Around - Kayla Baker
Spirit of the Cougar - Abby Fuquay
Most Improved - Dana Guthrie                  
JV Most Outstanding - Rebecca Best
JV Best All-Around - Claire Ferebee          
 Cheerleading
Most Outstanding - Allison Dominguez 
Best All-Around - Jamie DeRose  
Spirit of the Cougar-  Haley Wester
Most Improved - Kayeleigh Hardy                                      
JV Spirit of the Cougar -Latifa Salim
JV Best All-Around - Stephanie Coyle

Boy’s Basketball       
Most Valuable- Henley Denning
Best All Around - Dillon Cochran
Spirit of the Cougar - Ryan Cranmer
Most Improved - Taylor Watts/Tanner Tolston
JV Most Valuable - Aaron Williams
JV Best All-Around  - Austin Long

Girl’ Basketball
Most Outstanding - Ar’neka Montford
Best All Around - Mimi Frost
Spirit of the Cougar  - Lauren Morris
Most Improved - Anna Mixon
JV Spirit of the Cougar - Lauren Wilson
JV Most Improved - Adrienne Norman

Wrestling 
Most Outstanding Wrestler (Ryan Blackwell) 
Most Outstanding (Michael Melin) 
Most Outstanding (CC Wright) 
Spirit of the Cougar (Sam McCauley)   
JV Most Outstanding (Jacob Oehl/Robert Benson)
Boy’ Swimming 
Most Outstanding (Gianno Petrilli)
Best All Around (Michael Demaria)
Spirit of the Cougar (Tim Ansel)
Most Improved (John Gardner)
JV Most Outstanding (Mark Rickabaugh)
JV Most Outstanding (Nick Zimarino)

Girl’s Swimming
Most Outstanding (Shantel Linn)
Best All Around (Emily Harris)
Spirit of the Cougar (Cameron Paul)
Most Improved (Kayla Baker)
JV Most Outstanding (Olive Kelly)
JV Most Outstanding (Rebecca Ferry)

Softball     
Spirit of the Cougar (Jasmine Edgren)

Spirit of the Cougar (Kaysey Raper)Most Improved (Callie Cleckner)
Most Improved (Summer Mathis)Girl’s Soccer
Most Valuable Player (Ellen Gould)
Coach’s Award (Anna Mixon)
Spirit of the Cougar (Kelsey Hernandez)
Most Improved (Hannah Dweikat)
JV Most Valuable Player (Sam Tracy)
JV Most Improved (Hannah Parkhurst)
Boy’s Tennis         
Most Valuable (Gordon Winchester)
Best All-Around (Kevin Cunningham/Andrew Burchins)
Most Improved – (David Beard)
Golf   
Most Valuable (Alex Mrak)

Best All Around (Bobby OHara)
Spirit of the Cougar (Elijah Shaul)
Most Improved (Ryan Sweet)

Girl’s Track  
Most Outstanding (Hope White)

Most Valuable (Mimi Frost)
Most Improved (Lauren Andreola)
Spirit of the Cougar (Abby Fuquay)
Boy’s Track 
Most Valuable (Jacob Oehl)

Most Improved (Ty Davis)
Best All-Around (Brewer Hughes)
Spirit of the Cougar (Dustin Kimbrell)Baseball       
Most Valuable Player (Ryan Cranmer)
Best All Around Player (C C Wright)
Spirit of the Cougar (Chris Woodside)
Most Improved (Spencer Lacy)
JV Most Outstanding (Mike Williams)                       
JV Most Outstanding (Chris McNamara)
   2011 Centura Scholar Athlete Awards - Highest GPA

Fall Sports

 Winter Sports Spring Sports 

Varsity Cheerleading  - Hannah Sharpe
JV Cheerleading  -  Kourtney Allgood
Varsity Boy’s Soccer  -  Max Harlacher
JV Boy’s Soccer -    Sean Butler
Boy’s Cross Country- Dominic Linares and  
Tom Frank

Girl’s Cross Country - Lauren Smith
JV Football - Tim Hatfield
Varsity Football- Gordon Winchester
Girl’s Tennis -  Ellen Gould and Summer Allen
Varsity Volleyball -  Grace Hagenson 
JV Volleyball - Cori Lopazanski                                    
                    

                                          

JV Girl’s Basketball  - Cori Lopazanski 
V
arsity Girl’s Basketball  - Audrey Gould

JV Boy’s Basketball  -   David Beard  
Varsity Boy’s Basketball  - Taylor Watts
Wrestling  - Tim Hatfield and Jesse Creech
Girl’s Swim Team  - Maggie Nelson
 Boy’s Swim Team  - Max Rose

 JV Girl’s Soccer    Cori Lopazanski
Varsity Girl’s Soccer - Audrey Gould
Boy’s Track  - Tim Hatfield
Girl’s Track  - Rachel Best
JV Baseball -   Spencer Watson/Spencer Lacy
Varsity Baseball -  Tyler Olkowski 

Golf   - Gordon Winchester      
Softball  -  Paige Williams
Boy’s Tennis  - Taylor Watts