Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014 Foods and Nutrition I
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Winter 2017-18 Spring 2018 Fall 2017 Cheer Calendar Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Sponsors Start Dates
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0 Clock

Awards 2008

 

Overall Sports Awards

Most Outstanding Male Athlete – Ryan Cranmer
Most Outstanding Female Athlete – Megan Bridges
Best All Around Male Athlete – Aaron Stull
Best All Around Female Athlete – Chelsea McGowen
 

All Conference - Fall Sports 

All Conference - Winter Sports
 
All Conference Spring  Sports
 

Girl's Cross Country - Kayla Baker, Kendra Dorn, Kaylee Dorn, and Erin Piner
Boy's Cross Country - Kevin Simmons
Football - Donnie Morris and Mark Mancini
Soccer - Buck Butler, Will Paige, Luke Oglesby, Dan Chase and Gabe Moore
Tennis - Katherine Gould, Christine Conti, and Tiffany Harden
Volleyball - Chelsea McGowen, Caitlin Barnum, Paige Williams

Wrestling - Ryan Blackwell, Michael Melin,
CC Wright, Emmanuel Bryant

Girl's Basketball -ArnekaMontford,
Megan Bridges, Chelsea McGowan

Boy's Track - Kevin Jones, Zach Neahusen, Brewer Hughes, and Derrick Morgan
Baseball - Ryan Cranmer, Aaron Stull, and Tyler Olkowski
Softball - Ashley Williams, Paige Williams, Whitney Hill, and Sara Cranford 

Fall Sports Awards 

Football
Most Outstanding (Donnie Morris)
Best All-Around (Mark Mancini)
Cougar Award (A J Mennemeyer)
Most Improved (Francisco Munoz)
JV Best Offensive Player (Brewer Hughes)
JV Best Defensive Player (Kevin Jones)

Cheerleading             
MVP:  Jasa Jones
Best All-Around:  Toni Campbell 
Most Improved:  Mary Tronu
JV Most Improved:  Courtney Pant
JV Best All-Around:  Jamie DeRose
  

Boy’s Soccer
Most Valuable Player (Will Page)
Most Inspirational (Anthony Vallone)   
Cougar Award (Luke Oglesby)
Most Improved (Mike Young)

Volleyball       
Most Valuable Player (Caitlin Barnum)
Best All Around (Paige Williams)
Cougar Award (Jaysa Edwards)
Cougar Award (Rachel Morton)
JV Most Improved (Summer Mathis)

Girl’s Tennis 
Most Outstanding – (Christine Conti)
Most Outstanding – (Katherine Gould)
Best All Around – (Tiffany Harden)
Most Improved – (Courtney Grafton)

Boy’s Cross Country      
Best All Around (Tom Frank)
Cougar Award (Peter Clarkson) 
Most Improved (Alan Barnes)                                             

Girl’s Cross Country
Most Valuable Runner (Erin Piner)
Most Outstanding (Kayla Baker)   
Best All Around (Stephanie Ammons)  
             

Winter Sports Awards
 

Boy’s Basketball    
Most Outstanding (Eric Smith)
Best All Around (Matt Stewart)
Cougar Award (Travis Morton) 
Most Improved (Henley Denning)

Wrestling      
Most Outstanding Wrestler (Ryan Blackwell)
Most Outstanding (C C Wright)
Cougar Award (Jesse Creech) 
JV Most Outstanding (Brock Mannino)


Girl’s Basketball 
Most Outstanding (Megan Bridges)
Best All Around (Chelsea McGowen) 
Cougar Award (Katherine Gould)
Most Improved (Ar’neka Montford) 
JV Most Outstanding (Leilani Gauta)
JV Cougar Award (Summer Mathis)

Boy’ Swimming
Most Outstanding (Dan Chase)
Best All Around (Brandon Pitzen)
Cougar Award (Ben Ansel)
Most Improved (Phillip Atkinson)

Girl’s Swimming
Most Outstanding (Emily Nelson)
Best All Around (Kristel Harlacher)
Cougar Award (Maggie Nelson)
Most Improved (Julie Robbins)    
                                                                  

 

Spring Sports Awards

 Softball           
Most Valuable Player (Paige Williams)
Most Valuable Player (Whitney Hill)
Cougar Award (Ashley Williams)
Most Improved (Stevie Simmons)  

Girl’s Soccer
Most Valuable Player (Leilani Gauta)
Most Inspirational (Stephanie Ammons)
Cougar Award (Julie Robbins)
Most Improved (Audrey Gould)
JV Most Valuable Player (Desiree McCabe)
JV Most Improved (Brianna Brix)

Boy’s Tennis            
Most Outstanding – (Nick Alfano)
Cougar Award – (Phillip Atkinson)
Most Improved – (Ben Ansel)

Golf
Most Outstanding (Bobby O’Hara)
Best All Around (Ryan Sweet)
Cougar Award (Elijah Shaul)
Most Improved (Westley Decker)

Girl’s Track  
Most Outstanding (Samantha Smith)
Most Improved (Kendra Dorn)

Boy’s Track                
Most Outstanding (Gabe Moore)
Most Improved (Josh Hudgens)

Baseball                         
Most Valuable Player (Ryan Cranmer)
Most Valuable Player (Aaron Stull)
Cougar Award (Tyler Olkowski)    
JV MVP (Michael Metcalf)
JV Coach’s Award (Tyler Owen)

                                                                

 

2008 Centura Scholar Athletes (Top GPA)

Fall Sports

Football - Josh Mathis

JV Football - Gordon Winchester

Cross Country (Boys) - Tom Frank

Cross Country (Girls) - Lauren Smith

Volleyball - Grace Hagenson

JV Volleyball - Summer Mathis

Soccer (Boys) - Peter Von Stein

Tennis (Girls) - Courtney Grafton

Cheerleading - Courtney Coyle

JV Cheerleading - Hannah Sharpe

Winter Sports

JV Basketball (Girls) - Ellen Gould

Basketball (Girls) - Audrey Gould

Basketball (Boys) - Travis Morton

JV Basketball (Boys) - Taylor Watts

Swimming (Boys) - Dan Chase

Swimming (Girls) - Maggie Nelson

Wrestling - Jesse Creech

Spring Sport

JV Baseball - Spencer Lacy

Baseball - Travis Morton

Softball - Paige Williams

JV Soccer (Girls) - Kayla Baker

Soccer (Girls) - Ellen Gould/Jackie Reitz

Track (Boys) - Luke Searcy

Track (Girls) - Lauren Smith

Tennis (Boys) - Casey Goepel

Golf - Gordon Winchester