Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Heritage Park School Improvement Plan Student Handbook 2018-19 Testing Schedule Graduation Information Parent Advisory Council Professional Development
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Diversity Club Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Kindness in Motion Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Team Student Government Young Democrats of America
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook CHS School Improvement Plan School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Fall Concession and Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Spring Concession/Gate Duties Fall 2019 Spring 2019 Winter 2018-19 Fall 2018 Spring 2018 Winter 2017-18 Cheer Calendar Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Coaches Sponsors Start Dates Winter 2019-20
Croatan High School Media Center
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014

Awards 2018 - 19

 

2019 Croatan High School Athletic Awards

 

Most Outstanding Male Athlete – Brendon Hodge

Most Outstanding Female Athlete – Kelly Hagerty

Best All Around Male Athlete – Jamie Rodriguez

Best All Around Female Athlete – Ally Roth


 

Girl’s Golf

Most Outstanding - Karson Cieslak

Spirit of the Cougar -Emily Krohn

Most Improved -Ella campbell

Best All Around-Caroline Harvey

Scholar Athlete -Caroline Harvey

 

Football

Most Outstanding - Lewis Reddick

Best All Around-David Wallis

Spirit of the Cougar -  Nathan Waltrip

Most Improved - Bryson Newton

JV Most Outstanding - Alex Barnes

JV Most Improved - Jaden Cooper

Scholar Athlete - Zach Hoy

JV Scholar Athlete - Sam Hoy

 

Boy’s Soccer

Most Outstanding - Graham Guthrie

Best All Around - Ben Davis

Spirit of the Cougar - Noah Bibus

Most Improved - Brendan Murphy

JV Most Outstanding - Ryan Lindsey

JV Most Improved - Jaden Cooper

Scholar Athlete - Mason Fails

JV Scholar Athlete - Andrew Crespo


 

Volleyball

Most Outstanding - Gracie D’Amico

Best All Around - Delaney Padgett

Most Improved - Liz Epperly

Spirit of the Cougar - Mattie Holloway

JV Most Outstanding - Kenndey Smith

JV Best All Around - Shelby waltrip

Scholar Athlete - Elizabeth Epperly

JV Scholar Athlete - Avah Beikirch

 

Girl’s Tennis

Most Outstanding – Abby Agra

Best All Around – Grace Burrows

Spirit of the Cougar – Laura Hartman

Most Improved – Katie Sink

Scholar Athlete - Elizabeth Burrows

 

Boy’s Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner - Jamie Rodriguez

Best All Around - Elliot Kleckner

Most Improved - Colten Rodriguez

Spirit of the Cougar - Cooper Kleckner

Scholar Athlete - Jamie Rodriguez

 

Girl’s Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner - Makenna DeLuca

Best All Around - Reese Hogan

Most Improved - Courtney Drumm

Spirit of the Cougar - Kenna Stone

Scholar Athlete - Kaleigh Hanson

 

Cheerleading

Most Outstanding - Jasmine reyes-Cupil

Most valuable - Anna Marie Cortez

Best all around - Mariah Griffin

Most Improved - Emily Altman

JV Spirit of the Cougar - Mia Wertz-Gualdoni

JV Most Improved - Sophia Verrico

Scholar Athlete - Brooklynn Greer, Caitlyn Lenthall

JV Scholar Athlete - Kaylie Slicker, Mia Wertz-Gualdoni

 

Girl’s Basketball

Most Outstanding Player - Kelly Hagerty

Best All Around - Ally Roth

Spirit of the Cougar - Ashley Crane

Most Improved - Haley Cousins

JV Most Outstanding - Carline Harvey

JV Most Improved - Berlyn Underwood

Scholar Athlete - Ashley Crane

JV Scholar Athlete - Avah Beikirch

 

Boy’s Basketball

Most Outstanding - Andrew Mendolia

Best All Around - Charlie Walker

Spirit of the Cougar - Major Hawkins

Most Improved - Graham Guthrie

JV Most Outstanding - Eric Nutz

JV Most Improved - Austin Odom

Scholar Athlete - JP McLean

JV Scholar Athlete - Eric Nutz

 

Wrestling

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Justin Jolin

Most Improved - Jacob Caldwell

Best All Around - Walker Gladwell

Spirit of the Cougar - Nathan Waltrip

Jv Most Outstanding - Garrett Boucher

JV most Improved - Drake Egan

Scholar Athlete - Anthony Marello

 

Boy’s Swimming

Most Outstanding - Will Barker

Best All Around - Jack McCabe

Spirit of the Cougar - Colby Loveless

Most Improved - Luke Kahrimanovic

Scholar Athlete - Jonathan McCabe

 

Girl’s Swimming

Most Outstanding - Lindsey Reeve

Best All Around - Lydia Domitrovits

Spirit of the Cougar - Andrea Niebel

Most Improved - Grace Meyer

Scholar Athlete - Lyndsey Reeve

 

Boy’s Indoor Track

Most Valuable - Brenden Hodge

Most Valuable - David Wallis

Spirit of the Cougar - Colten Rodriguez

Most Improved - Thomas McCabe

Scholar Athlete - Jamie Rodriguez

 

Girl’s Indoor Track

Most Valuable - Kaleigh Hanson

Most Valuable - Reese Hogan

Spirit of the Cougar - Sydney Mann

Most Improved - Claire Loucks

Scholar Athlete - Kaleigh Hanson

 

Softball

Most Improved - Ashley Wilhoit

Best All-Around - Shelby Waltrip

Spirit of the Cougar - McKenzie Miller

Most Improved - Emma McCloud

JV Most Outstanding - Jessica Seelinger

JV Most Improved - Berlyn Underwood

Scholar Athlete - Sarah Melby

JV Scholar Athlete - Annmarie Benson

 

Girl’s Soccer

Most Outstanding - Lorena Montesano

Best All Around - Savannah McAloon

Spirit of the Cougar - Rachel Leonard

Most Improved - Annie McLean

Scholar Athlete - Jessica Stern

 

Boy’s Tennis

Most Outstanding - Noah Shaul

Best All Around - Graham Guthrie

Spirit of the Cougar - Brodie Aud

Best All Around - Mason Fails

Scholar Athlete - Mason Fails

 

Golf

Most Outstanding - Nathan Watson

Best All Around - William Rueh

Spirit of the Cougar - Ethan Ybanez

Most Improved - Lane Sweaney

Scholar Athlete - Ethan Ybanez

 

Girl’s Track

Most Valuable - Courtney Drumm

MVP - Kakenne DeLuca

MVP - Maleia Smith

Most Improved - Mia Raynor

Scholar Athlete - Kaleigh Hanson

 

Boy’s Track

Most Outstanding - Jamie Rodriguez

Most Outstanding - Elliot Kleckner

Most Outstanding - Noah Bibus

Most Outstanding Thrower - Nathan Waltrip

Scholar Athlete - Jamie Rodriguez

 

Baseball

Most Outstanding - Zach Hoy

Best All Around Player - Aaron Keel

Spirit of the Cougar - Ryan Messer

Most Improved - Matt Lasater

JV Most Outstanding Player - Connor McCloud

JV Spirit of the Cougar - Matthew McCray

JV Scholar Athlete - Sam Hoy

Scholar Athlete - Zach Hoy

 

Lacrosse

Most Outstanding - Jack McCabe

Best All Around - Dylan Smith

Spirit of the Cougar - Cameron Zachery

Most Improved - Charlie Tulevech

Scholar Athlete - Jack McCabe

 

Woody Wright Scholarship

Male - Jamie Rodriguez

Female - Kaleigh Hanson