Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Cheerleading Sponsors Start Dates Fall 2017 Winter 2017-18
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0 Clock

Croatan High School - Home of the Cougars

Cougar-Eyes2.jpg

An A+ School, Celebrating a Legacy of Top Academic Performance:
Our purpose is to ensure that our students learn the skills necessary to become life-long learners who are productive members of society.

Auditorium Events

April 6, 7, 8 & 9

CHS Musical: The Wizard of Oz
Purchase tickets here:
 
May 23, 7:00 PM
Croatan Choirs' Awards Concert
 
June 12-16 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week #1: Grimm Brothers’ Fairy Tales
 
June 26-30 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week #2: Medieval Times
 
July 31-August 4 Musical 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Week # 3: Disney’s Sleeping Beauty

Croatan High School,
a successful community of scholars and leaders,
encourages unparalleled student growth
through compelling opportunities
and innovative use of resources.

CHS School Buses

Please click here for information on bus routes

Parking Permits

$40.00

*Visit link below to download and print parking application*

School Resource Officer

Please help out a Cougar Mom who is also a huge supporter of Croatan Teachers and Croatan Athletics!

Vote today for NC Doctor's Day - vote for Dr. Orr! 

Academic Achievement

Tuesday, May 16th at 6 PM

Awards Day 

Friday, May 19th at 8:30 AM

Prom Registration dates:

March 29 & 30, April 5 & 6, April 11 - 12

Junior Court Voting     Senior Court Voting     

Wizard of Oz

April 6 - 9

 

SPIRIT POINTS RACE
Seniors: 48 Juniors: 41 Sophomores: 21 Freshmen: 30
 

 

In compliance with Federal Law, Carteret County Public Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age or disability. 

CHS Spring Headlines

 

  • ECU Math Competition: 1st place 2A School
    • Math 2: 

      top 10%-Quinn Fonner, Sheila Skrabacz

      5th place- Cora Meno and Jessica Stern

      4th place-Abby Ziegler

    • 1st place - Math 2 Team

    • Math 3:

      Top 10%-Allison Kramer

      4th place- Joe Compeggie

      1st place-Marianna Ahlquist

    • 2nd place - Math 3 team

    • Comprehensive: 4th place team

      4th place-Emma Meno

  • Tennis defeats East Duplin (3/27)
  • Golf wins conference meet: Nick Owens medalist (3/27)
  • Speech & Debate districts net three national qualifiers
    • Cadyn Davis-Dramatic Interpretation
    • Alena Bradley-Dramatic Interpretation
    • Luke Burrows-Original Oratory
  • Lacrosse wins against Jacksonville (3/24)
  • Baseball takes Southwest Onslow (3/24)
  • Congratulations to Patrick Barnum: 1st place in the Senior Individual Performance category in the Northeast Regional National History Day competition (3/23)
  • Tennis defeats Swansboro (3/23)
  • Congratulations to Matthew Elardo named Levine Scholar (3/21)
  • Soccer defeats Northside (3/21)
  • Golf takes conference match, Manny Edmonds medals overall (3/21)
  • JV Baseball defeats Northside (3/21)
  • Tennis wins against Southwest Onslow (3/21)
  • Lacrosse beats West Carteret (3/21)
  • Varsity Baseball victorious over Northside (3/21)
  • Science Olympiad wins the NCSO Regional Competition! (3/18)
  • Congratulations: Girl's 4x400 team came in first at the T. Sanders Invitational, members Kaleigh Hanson, Lydia Best, Maleia Smith, Ki-Ki Klaumann (3/18)
  • Lacrosse defeats First Flight (3/10)
  • Varsity Baseball victorious over Swansboro (3/10)
  • Congratulations to Chiragji Arjanji Odedra: Governor's School: - Natural Science
  • Congratulations: FFA Farm Business Management team Eric Barnes, Samantha Crossen, Josef Himes and Brandon McCutcheon, 1st place in the federation, 4th in the SE region, and 16th in the state. High scorer Josef Himes
  • Congratulations: Alyssa Mickle - North Carolina All-State Honors Band on Clarinet (3/4)

Skills USA results (3/3)

  • Delaney Padgett 2nd place in Spelling
  • Sara Huber 3rd place in Spelling
  • Mason Warren 2nd place in Extemporaneous Speaking 
  • Makayla Westmoreland 5th place Related Technical Math 
  • Alex Crespo, Wyatt Fails, Jenna D'Amico, Sam Blair, Chigz Odedra, and Brannon McCutcheon placed 4th in Quiz Bowl. 
  • Tennis defeats Jacksonville 8-1 (3/2)
  • Indoor Percussion Ensemble: placed 3rd at Clayton HS (2/25)

  • Wrestling: takes 4th place in the state tournament (2/19)

    • Grant Hall - 3rd place

    • Charles Corbell - 4th place

    • Ryan Perry - 3rd place

    • Stevie Sharpe - 6th place

  • Lacrosse: defeats Topsail and Jack Britt (2/19)

  • Indoor Percussion Ensemble: First in class at Panther Creek Invitational, 4th place overall (2/19)

  • National Merit Finalists: Cadyn Davis,  Emma Meno, Alyssa Mickle, and James Philips (2/18)

  • Indoor track: Boys team wins 2nd in the state, girls claim 5th (2/11) ​​

  • Individual standings:

    • Michael Quispe - 1st place in the 500

    • Boys 4x400 - 1st place (Michael, Tyler Robinson, Robert Brenneman, Joseph Bulfer) 

    • Girls 4 x 800  - 2nd place (Lydia Best, Maleia Smith, Madi Hillburn, Kayleigh Hanson)

    • Girls - 3rd place 4x400 (Lydia, Maleia, Kayleigh, Emily Altman) Boys - 2nd in 4 x 800 (Joseph Bulfer, Jamie Rodriguez, Michael Quispe, Devin Barnes)

    • Kaleigh Hanson - 2nd in the 500 Robert Brenneman - 2nd in the 300

    • Devin Barnes - 3rd in the 1000

  •  
  • Wrestling: wins the regional championship (2/11)

  • Individual standings:

    • 1st place - Ryan Perry and Grant Hall 

    • 2nd place - Clay Sanders amd Charles Corbell

    • 3rd place - Justin Jolin, Dalton Lehotta and Stevie Sharpe

    • 4th place - Erich Beikert

  • Speech & Debate: wins Novice tournament (2/11)

  • Individuals:

    • Alena Bradley - 1st place - Program Oral Interp and Dramatic Interp

    • Bailey Ragsdale - 1st place - Informative Speaking and 4th in Program Oral Interp

    • Casey Dulaney - 2nd place - Informative Speaking

    • Ali Morton-  3rd - Informative Speaking

    • Chiragji Odedra - 1st - Original Oratory

    • Grace Burrows - 3rd - Original Oratory and 2nd - Duo Interp

    • James McCoy - 1st - Humorous Interp and 2nd - Duo Interp

    • Morgan Chappa and Tori Jones - 1st - Duo Interp

    • Dominick Kulzy - 6th place - Declamation

    • Joey Harbolt - 1st - Poetry and 2nd - Prose

    • Russell D'Amico - 1st - Congressional Debate

    • Nathen Mergen - 2nd - Congressional Debate 

  • Men's Swim Team: takes 2nd in the State Finals (2/9)

  • Swim States Results:

    • Lydia Domitrovits---11th in the 200 IM and 17th in th 100 Back

    • Rachel Dooley--- 22nd in the 50 FR and 22nd in the 100 FR

    • Lyndsey Reeve--- 2nd in the 500 FR and 1st in the 200 FR

    • Girls 200 FR Relay---17th (Jillian Tracy, Meagan Quispe, Ally Roth, Allison Murphy)

    • Girls 200 Medley Relay---15th (Lyndsey Reeve, Allison Murphy, Rachel Dooley, Lydia Domitrovits and Madison Hodrick) 

    • Girls 400 FR Relay--- 6th (Rachel Dooley, Jillian Tracy, Lyndsey Reeve, Lydia Domitrovits) 

    • Ethan Loveless--- 7th in 100 Fly and 15th in 100 Back

    • Jack McCabe--20th in 200 IM and 18 in 100 BR

    • John David McCray--3rd in 500 FR and 4th in 200 FR

    • James Reindl---3rd in 200 IM and 3rd in 100 Back

    • Colby Loveless-- 9th in 50 FR and 6th in 100 FR

    • Boys 200 FR Relay--7th (Hunter Klaumann, Matt Epperly, Sam Duggan, Jack McCabe)

    • Boys 400 FR Relay--2nd (Colby Loveless, Ethan Loveless, John David McCray, James Reindl)

    • Boys 200 Medley Relay---4th (Colby Loveless, Ethan Loveless, John David McCray, James Reindl)

  • Women's Swim Team finished 11th out of 67

  • Speech & Debate 1st place in team sweepstakes - Dogwood League Competition at Gray's Creek HS

Individual Awards:

  • Frantasia Hill-1st place in Original Oratory

  • Cadyn Davis-2nd place in Original Oratory, and points race Champion in Original Oratory for the entire season.

  • Chiragji Odedra-4th place in Original Oratory

  • Taylor Cronkhite-6th place in Original Oratory

  • Bailey Ragsdale-1st place and Top Novice in Informative Speaking

  • Josh Wagner-2nd place in Informative Speaking

  • Ali Morton-3rd place in Informative Speaking

  • Casey Dulaney-5th place in Informative Speaking

  • James McCoy-4th place in Humorous Interpretation 

  • Grace Burrows-1st place in Novice Original Oratory

  • Jensen Stephenson-1st place in Dramatic Interpretation 

  • Alena Bradley-5th place and Top Novice in Dramatic Interpretation, 5th place and Top Novice in Program Oral Interpretation

  • Sheila Skrabacz-1st place in Declamation

  • Joey Harbolt-1st place and Top Novice in Oral Interpretation

  • Seayoung Lee-5th place in Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Russell D'Amico-2nd place and Top Novice in Congressional Debate-Best Presiding Officer

  • Boy's Varsity Swimming: Finished 2nd in the Regionals
  • Girl's Varsity Swimming: Finished 5th in the Regionals
  • Girl's Basketball: Won in Overtime against SW Onslow
  • Wrestling: Won the Conference Championship Tournament at Northside. (1/29)
  • Wrestling Conference Champions: (1/29)
    • Erich Beikirch
    • Clay Sanders
    • Ryan Perry
    • Dalton Lehotta
    • Stevie Sharpe
  • Cheerleaders: finished 3rd in Conference Championships
  • JV Boy's, Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys Basketball: All 3 teams were victorious against Dixon.(1/25)
  • Speech and Debate 3rd place in team sweepstakes
    • Bailey Ragsdale-1st Place and Top Novice in Informative Speaking
    • Alison Morton-2nd Place in Informative Speaking
    • Casey Dulaney-7th Place in Informative Speaking
    • Russell D'Amico-Top Novice in Congressional Debate
    • Cadyn Davis-1st Place in Original Oratory
    • Grace Burrows-4th Place and Top Novice in Original Oratory
    • Taylor Cronkhite-5th Place in Original Oratory
    • Alena Bradley-1st Place in Novice Dramatic Interpretation and Top Novice in Program Oral Interpretaion
    • Morgan Chappa-2nd Place in Novice Dramatic Interpretation
    • James McCoy-6th in Humorous Interpretation
    • James McCoy and Grace Burrows-6th in Duo Interpretation
  • Scholastic Art Winners:
    • Benjamin Meyer - Gold Key for "Yellowstone"
    • Anna Desmone - Gold Key for "Jubilee"
  • Scholastic Art Honorable Mention:
    • Sixtos Arellano - "Salty Water"
    • Isaiah Barber - "Normalize Legalize:
    • CJ Brooks - "Debt?"
    • Laura Hartman - "Gratitude"
    • Emerald Ingram - "the Truth of Society"
    • Sequoia Kollros - "Color Me Happy"
    • Frances Swiber - "Bliss" and "The Rift"
  • Wrestling defeats East Duplin (1/20)
  • Congratulation to Band Members for All-District Honors: (1/18)
    • 9/10 Band
    • Shiloh Waite, Flute - 5th Chair
    • Madison Sonzogni, Bassoon - 1st Chair
    • Rachel Leonard, Trumpet - 5th Chair
    • Lydia Domitrovits, Horn - 8th Chair
    • Charlie Tulevech, Tuba - 4th Chair
    • 11/12 Band
    • Alyssa Mickle, Clarinet - 4th Chair
    • Sarah Parkhurst, Clarinet - 18th Chair
    • Ryleigh Moore, Trumpet - 6th Chair
  • Varsity Girls' Basketball: defeated SW Onslow (1/13)
  • Wrestling: finished 2nd in the Beast of the East Tournament at Croatan High School
    • Charles Corbell and Grant Hall won 1st place.
  • JV Boys' Basketball defeated Swansboro (12/8)
  • Wrestling defeated West Carteret High School (12/7)
  • Varsity Boy's game suspended in 2nd quarter and will be rescheduled later. (12/7)
  • Varsity Girl's lost to East Carteret
  • JV Boy's and Girl's Basketball lost to East Carteret.
  • Boy's and Girl's Swim Team won 1st Place at the MacDaddy's County Fish Bowl. (12/5)
  • Boy's Basketball defeated Richlands (12/2)
  • Girl's Basketball lost to Richlands (12/2)
  • The Speech and Debate Team  finished 38th out of 116 teams from over 30 states at George Mason University . 
    • Individual Winners
      • Chiragji Odedra-Finalist 6th Place (out of approx.160 students) in Original Oratory

      • Frantasia Hill-Semifinalist (Top 14 out of approx. 160 students) in Original Oratory

      • Russell D'Amico-Quarterfinalist in Extemporaneous Speaking

      • Jensen Stephenson-Quarterfinalist in Dramatic Interpretation

      • Alena Bradley-Quarterfinalist in Program Oral Interpretation

 

Login

Link your Lowe's Foods card to Croatan to support our Cougars while shopping for groceries. Click here to help.

Login

Buy a Yearbook or Ad