Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form Professional Development SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing English Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies Special Programs Student Services World Languages
Academic Achievement Band BETA Club Croatan Crazies DECA Educators Rising FBLA FCA FCCLA FFA Improv Club Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Peer Tutoring Quiz Bowl Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Cougar Headline Archives 2013-2014 Foods and Nutrition I
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information Student Insurance Yellow Buses
Croatan Athletics Spring Concession/Gate Duties Winter Gate and Concession Duties Fall Concession and Gate Duties Winter 2017-18 Spring 2018 Fall 2017 Cheer Calendar Spring 2017 Winter 2017 Fall 2016 Coaches Archives for CHS Athletics Athletic Awards Photos End of Year Awards Sponsors Start Dates
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0 Clock

Croatan High School

Home of the Cougars

#1 Cougar Lane

Newport, NC 28570

252-393-7022 office                  252-393-1223 fax

Cougar-Eyes2.jpg

An A+ School, Celebrating a Legacy of Top Academic Performance:
Our purpose is to ensure that our students learn the skills necessary to become life-long learners who are productive members of society.

Croatan High School, a successful community of scholars and leaders, encourages unparalleled student growth through compelling opportunities and innovative use of resources.

Auditorium Events

March 6, 7:00 PM

Choral MPA Concert
 
March 16-17
All County Chorus
 

Cinderella

May 4, 5 - 7:00 PM

May 6 - 2:00PM

May 11,12 - 7:00pm

May 13 2:00pm

 
 
May 22, 7:00 PM
Spring Choral Concert
 
 

What's for lunch?  

In compliance with Federal Law, Carteret County Public Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age or disability. 

Senior Cap and Gown Pictures

 

February 28, 2018

 

There will be a $10.00 sitting fee before pictures are taken.

 

Appointment times are posted in the cafeteria and announcement board. 

CHS Spirit Wear

The last day to order Spirit Wear is March 7th.

Attention Juniors:

 

ACT State Administration

 Tues., Feb. 27th

Remember to bring calculators.

2017-18 Testing Information

Project Graduation Fundraiser Events:

Quiznos Dinner Nights:

March 15, April 19th

Project Graduation Meeting:

2/20 at 6PM

Media Center

 

 

2017-18 - CHS Winter Headlines

Women's Varsity Basketball claims runner-up in conference tournament. 2/16

Wrestling wins regionals for individual competition, 8 wrestlers advance to state competition 2/10

Speech & Debate winners from Dogwood competition: 2/10

Sheila Skrabacz-3rd Place in Program Oral Interpretation 

Josh Wagner-5th Place in Informative Speaking 

Patrick Barnum-5th Place in Dramatic Interpretation

Patrick Barnum and Joey Harbolt-3rd Place in Duo Interpretation 

Coach Hellriegel - Dogwood Speech & Debate League’s Coach of the Year award 

Men's Indoor Track wins state title.  2/9

4x800- 2nd, Devin Barnes, Joseph Bulfer, Noah Bibus, Michael Quispe

55 Hurdles- 1st, Brendon Hodge

1600- 3rd. Jamie Rodriguez

1000- 2nd, Devin Barnes

500- 1st, Michael Quispe; 3rd, Noah Bibus

4x400- 1st, Brendon Hodge, Joseph Bulfer, Noah Bibus, Michael Quispe

Sportsmanship: Jamie Rodriguez

Women's Indoor Track takes second in state finals 2/9

4x800- 1st, Gwen O'Brien, Makenna DeLuca, Kaleigh Hanson, Reese Hogan

500- 2nd, Kaleigh Hanson

300- 3rd, Trinity White

1000- 3rd, Gwen O'Brien

4x400- 1st, Maleia Smith, Trinity White, Gracie D'Amico, Kaleigh Hanson

Sportsmanship: Kaleigh Hanson

Men's Swim Team takes second in state finals, women take 8th. 2/9

Boys 200 Medley and 400 FR Relay 1st (Will Barker, John David McCray, James Reindl, Colby Loveless) 

100 Back 2nd place---Will Barker
500 FR 3rd place-- John David McCray
200 IM 3rd place-- James Reindl
100 BR 1st place--- James Reindl
100 Fly 2nd-- Lyndsey Reeve

200 FR 2nd--Lyndsey Reeve

Wrestling takes runner-up in state dual team competition. 2/3

Men's swim team takes first in regionals, women place 5th 2/3

Men's relay - 1st place

Women's 200 relay - 4th place

Lindsey Reeve: 200 free - 1st place

Congratulations to Speech at the Beach placers:

Sheila Skrabacz - 3rd place Program Oral Interpretation

Casey Dulaney - 5th place Informative Speaking

Congratulations: Nathan Bradley finished 1st in Seashore Federation, 2nd in Southeast Region at the State FFA Truck and Tractor Driving Competition.  

Wrestling takes regional title, advances to state dual team championship match 2/1

Men's & Women's Track wins conference title 2/1

Wrestling advances to third round of Dual Team state competition after beating Dixon in the first round of dual team competition and overtaking Washington in second round. 1/31

Basketball sweeps Lejeune High School 1/31

Wrestling wins the Conference Championship Tournament at Dixon. 1/27

Congratulations to Carteret News Times Athlete of the Week, Walker Gladwell

Varsity Boys and Girls basketball defeated Dixon. 1/27

JV Boys and Girls basketball team defeated Dixon. 1/27

JV Boys and Girls basketball team defeated Richlands. 1/26

Congratuations to Kaleigh Hanson - qualified for the New Balance Nationals for indoor track 1/24

Wrestling wins Dan Varner Duals, defeating West Carteret, New Bern, Trask and Jacksonville.  1/20

Congratulations to band students who qualify for All-district band: 1/13
Hannah Nall, flute
Shiloh Waite, flute
Madison Sonzogni, bassoon (also All-State eligible)
Nola Lowe, clarinet
Ryleigh Moore, trumpet
Charlie Tulevech, tuba
Evan Frame, tuba
First alternate: Grace Owens, flute, Rachel Leonard, trumpet

Men's swimming takes top spot in 6 team meet, women take 3rd. 1/13

JV & varsity women's basketball beat Pender 1/12

JV boys and girls basketball defeated Southwest 1/11

Varsity women's basketball wins over Southwest 1/11

Congratulations to Carteret New's Times Athlete of the Week, Natalie Show 1/10

Congratulations Scholastic Art Award Winners: 1/10

Gold Key: 

Anna Desmone, Perfidiousness 

Anna Desmone, Maramahiti 

Lauren Ramos, Jaxon and His Girls 

Aj Pjanic, The Reality of What It Means to Be a Cow

Brendan Fox, Will of the People

Sierra Daugherty, "Deserves it"

Silver Key:

Elyssa Lewis, Brainwashed Silence 

Kayla Wolanzyk, Over Worked 

Allie Brinson, Choose Life

Honorable Mention:

Lauren Davenport, End of the World

Anna Desmone, Ignition 

Claire Loucks, Message in a Bottle

Men's & Women's JV basketball teams take win over Richlands 1/2

Varsity women's basketball defeated Richlands 1/2

Wrestling wins over Richlands at home 1/2

Congratulations: Ki-Ki Klaumann and Delaney Padgett named to the Jacksonville Daily News All-Area volleyball team, 2nd team. 12/14

Congratulations: Anna Marie Cortez - ALL-AMERICAN Recognition Award from cheer clinic at NC State University. She will perform in the ALL-AMERICAN Halftime Show during the Citrus Bowl (Nortre Dame vs. LSU) in Orlando, FL on New Year's Day. 12/14

Wrestling takes win over East Carteret, falls to West 12/12

JV Boys and women's varsity basketball takes win over East Carteret 12/12

FBLA Regional Competition results: 12/9 

Congratulations to -

Jocelyn Ciavola - 2nd place in Business Calculations 

Lane Nickson - 4th place in Business Calculations

Lauren Ramos - 3rd place in Business Communications

Mattie Holloway - 2nd place in Job Interview & Regional Vice President Candidate

Nathan Watson - 1st in Intro to Parliamentary Procedure

Reese Hogan - 1st in Intro to Public Speaking

Sydney Goodridge - 2nd in Word Processing

Hannah Paul & Maggie Ann McCabe - 2nd in T-shirt design

Kennedy Smith, McKarem Rahman, Caroline Ward - 1st in Spirit Cheer/Chant

Wrestling takes 4th in Beast of the East tournament 12/9

JV Boys & Girls basketball defeat Swansboro 12/8

Varsity Men's basketball wins against Swansboro 12/8

JV Boys and Girls basketball beat White Oak 12/5

Varsity girls basketball take White Oak at home 12/5

Swiss Bear Wrestling Tournament Results: 12/2

Team finished 4th out of 16 teams

Justin Jolin - 1st Place

Clay Sanders - 2nd

Sean O'Connell - 2nd

Max Buglisi - 3rd

Colton Sullivan - 3rd

Kyle Kort - 3rd

Josh Ricker - 3rd

JV & Varsity Women's Basketball teams take win over West Carteret 12/1

Men's & Women's Swim Team wins their meet 11/29

JV Boys' & Girls' Basketball beat White Oak on the road 11/29

Varsity Women's Basketball defeated White Oak 11/29

Senior Livestock Judging Team places 19th in the state.  11/28

Junior Livestock Judging Team places 15th in the state. 11/28

Nathan Bradley wins regional and places 7th overall in the state livestock judging competition. 11/28

Caity Lenthall takes second place in the regional livestock judging competition. 11/28

Varsity Wrestling wins opening season home match against Lejeune 11/28

Student Athlete of the Week: Congratulations Angela Morando 11/22

JV & Varsity Girls' Basketball teams beat West 11/21

Men's & women's Indoor Track wins home meet 11/21

JV Wrestling opens season winning championship at Beach Brawl 11/18

Both JV Boys and Girls basketball defeated Swansboro 11/16

Varsity Girls Basketball take win against Swansboro 11/16

Women's Indoor Track takes first place in opening meet at Swansboro, men's team secures runner-up 11/15

Men's & Women's Swim Teams take win in County Meet 11/15

 

Attention Juniors:

ACT Blitz Schedule for February

Bring a calculator

 

YEARBOOK ORDERS

To order your yearbook click here

 

Balance for yearbooks purchased by payment plan is due on or before yearbook arrival in May.

Email sherri.meadows@carteretk12.org for information

Link your Lowe's Foods card to Croatan to support our Cougars while shopping for groceries. Click here to help.

CHS School Buses

Please click here for information on bus routes

Parking Permits

$40.00

*Visit link below to download and print parking application*

School Resource Officer

New Student Enrollment                  

Login