Home Page Logo
Bell Schedule CHS Athletic Handbook Contact Information Directions Employment Heritage Park Recognitions School Improvement Plan Spirit Points Race Student Handbook Alert Now Parent Advisory Council Parent Student Information Form SACS 2013
Administration Agriculture and Construction Arts Business / Marketing Counseling / Student Support English Exceptional Children Family / Consumer Science Health Sciences Heathful Living / PE Math Media And Technology Office Staff Project Lead the Way School Resource Officer Science Social Studies World Languages
Band BETA Club Bullying Prevention DECA FBLA FCA FFA Interact Key Club Math Team National Honor Art Society National Technical Honor Society Performing Arts Club Poetry and Literature Club Pounce Dance Team Quiz Bowl SADD Skills USA Speech and Debate Club Student Government
Activity Buses Calendar Drivers Education New Curriculum Standards 2012 Prom SAT Prep Yearbook School Resource Officer Senior Information
Croatan Athletics Coaches Cheerleading Parent Email Sponsors Start Dates End of Year Awards Spring 2015 2014 Fall Sports Winter Sports 2014-15 Spring Sports 2014 Winter Sports 2013-14 Fall Sports 2013 Winter 2015 Fall 2015
Croatan High School Media Center Teacher Educational Resources Media Center Use Student Resources Bloom's Digital Taxonomy Pyramid Media Center Information Voki Instructions Web2.0

Celebrating a Decade of Top Ten Academic Performance:
Our purpose is to ensure that our students learn the skills necessary to become life-long learners who are productive members of society.

big chair.jpg

Croatan High School,
a successful community of scholars and leaders,
encourages unparalleled student growth
through compelling opportunities
and innovative use of resources.

CHS Spring Headlines

  • 3rd Round Baseball Playoffs:  W Bladen 4  CHS 9  (5/19)
  • 2nd Round Baseball Playoffs:  E Duplin 0  CHS 4 (5/15)
  • Girls Soccer:  Strong Season Ends in OT at Carrboro
  • Congrats:  Sarah Andrews, Georgia Tech Cheerleader
  • First Round Baseball Playoffs:  East Bladen 2  CHS 10
  • First Round Girls Soccer Playoffs:  Goldsboro 0  CHS 9
  • Congrats:  Logan Zimarino, 9th in State 2A Golf (5/12)
  • Congrats:  Girls Track and Field, Tied for 1st in Regionals
  • Congrats:  Boys Track and Field, 3rd in Regionals
  • Congrats:  Lydia Best, News-Times Athlete of the Week  (5/7)
  • Congrats:  Allen Antilla, Michael Barr and Hunter Stone--Ag Mech Regional Champs
  • Congrats:  Baseball Wins ECC Championship
  • Dual Team Tennis Rd 2:  CHS 5  St. Pauls 0
  • Congrats:  Girls Soccer Finishes 2nd in ECC
  • Congrats:  Cole Dozier and Zach Tracy, 2A East Regional Doubles Champs (5/4)
  • Congrats:  Logan Zimarino, 2A East Regional Golf Runner-up
  • Congrats, Jarett Brinkley and Michael Barr, Beaufort Boatbuilding Challenge Champions, High School Division
  • Tennis:  Jackson Winchester Advances to States (5/3)
  • Tennis:  Cole Dozier and Zach Tracy Advance to States Doubles
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 1  SWO 0
  • Congrats at State Math Competition:
    • Emma Meno, 2nd Place Math III
    • James Phillips, Top 10 Math III
    • Alyssa Mickle, Top 10 Math III
    • Sam Blair, Top 10 Math II
  • Baseball:  CHS 19  SWO 0 (4/30)
  • Girls Soccer:  Grammercy 0  CHS 9
  • Softball:  CHS 1  SWO 9
  • Congrats, Writers' Slate 2015 Winter Edition:
    • Cole Dozier- "Another Poem"
    • Kylee Mabe- "Brain Dead"
    • Nathen Mergen- "At School Today"
  • Congrats, Girls Track:  1st in ECC
  • Congrats, Boys Track:  Strong 2nd in ECC
  • Congrats:  Sammy Jo Layko, MVP Field Events
  • Congrats:  Girls Track Coaches, ECC Coaches of Year
  • V-ball:  Students 1  Faculty/Staff 2
  • Dual Team Tennis Rd 1:  S. Granville 0  CHS 9 (4/29)
  • Baseball:  CHS 13  E. Duplin 10
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 3  E. Duplin 1
  • Golf:  Second in ECC Conf Match
  • LAX:  Rose 9  CHS 6
  • Softball:  CHS Falls to E. Duplin, 12-4
  • State Champs:  Horse Judging Team
    • Lacey Shannon
    • Kiersten Staab
    • Emma Suber
    • Mikayla Taylor
    • Team Sponsor:  Ms. Tate
  • Prom Royalty:
    • Queen/King:  Allison Summers / Matt Low
    • Princess/Prince:  Caroline Farrington / Ethan Bridges
  • Baseball:  N. Brunswick 4  Croatan 7 (4/24)
  • Lacrosse:  CHS over First Flight
  • Golf:  Second Team in ECC
  • Congrats:  Logan Zimarion, 2nd Individual in ECC Golf
  • JV Baseball:  N. Brunswick 3  Croatan 3
  • Softball:  Downed by N. Brunswick
  • Girls Soccer:  over N. Brunswick (Forfeit)
  • Congrats:  Cole Dozier, News-Times Athlete of the Week (4/23)
  • Congrats:  Jackson Winchester, ECC Singles Champ
  • Congrats:  Cole Dozier and Zach Tracy, ECC Doubles Champs
  • Track:  Girls and Boys Defeat Dixon, SWO and Northside
  • FBLA State Competition:
    • T-Shirt Design--Frances Swiber and Maggie Ann McCabe, 1st
  • Girls Soccer:  Northside 0  CHS 3
  • Baseball:  Northside 2  CHS 5
  • Softball:  Northside 6  CHS 3
  • Congrats:  Tennis Finishes Regular Season Undefeated (4/17)
  • Track:  Boys and Girls Victorious over Northside and SWO
  • Congrats:  Savannah Farrington, FBLA Vice President for Central Region
  • FBLA State Competition:
    • Digital Video Production – Veronica Martinez – 2nd
    • Introduction to Business – Nick Quinto – 4th
    • Public Speaking II – Adrie Leonardo – 2nd
    • Securities & Investments – Nick Harris – 3rd
  • Tennis:  CHS 9  Northside 0
  • Baseball:  SWO 1  CHS 21
  • Girls Soccer and Softball:  fall to SWO
  • Girls Soccer:  East Lincoln 0  Croatan 4 (4/11)
  • Baseball:  Splits w/ Northwoods; Triumphs over Dixon
  • Wells Fargo Cup:  Croatan 3rd in State 2A after Winter Season (4/7)
  • Girls Soccer:  Forbush 2  CHS 0
  • Baseball:  Varsity and JV Win Over Havelock (4/2)
  • Tennis:  WCHS 2  CHS 7
  • Lacrosse:  CHS 2  New Bern 16
  • Congrats, Regional Math Competition
    • Math 2:  4th-Sam Blair, 3rd- Erin Lincoln, 4th place overall team 
    • Math 3: 4th-Alyssa Mickle, 3rd-tie--  Emma Meno and James Phillips, 2nd place overall team
    • Comprehensive:  5th- Tyler Russell
    • 1st Place Overall AA School
  • Girls Soccer:  ECHS 0  Croatan 4
  • Lacrosse:  S. Brunswick 5  Croatan 13
  • Gold Guard:  1st in Class A2 at AIA (3/29)
  • Percussion:  3rd in Class at AIA 
  • Kickball:  Students 18  Faculty 5 (Special Olympics $528)
  • Girls Soccer:  E. Duplin 1  Croatan 5
  • Congrats on Governor's School Acceptance (3/26)
    • Haley Humphrey, mathematics
    • Nathan Shaul, natural sciences
    • Zachary Thompson, bass vocals
    • Rachel Zalucki, English
  • Tennis:  CHS 7  Jacksonville 2
  • Golf: Cougars Triumph at North Shore (3/25)
  • Tennis:  CHS 8  E. Duplin 1
  • Girls Soccer:  CHS 9  N. Brunswick 0
  • Baseball and Softball Fall to No. Brunswick
  • Science Olympians:  Take 6th Place at Regional (3/23)
  • V-ball:  Sand Cougars Debut w/ Win over W. Craven, Loss to ECHS
  • Soccer:  CHS 4  Covenant Day 3 
  • Congrats:  Mr. Robinson, CHS Teacher of the Year 2015
  • Tennis over ECHS
  • JV  Baseball over S-boro
  • Track and Field:  Girls 1st; Boys 2nd at White Oak (3/16)
  • Softball:  ECHS over CHS 
  • Huge Turnout:  280 Go for the Gold (3/14)
  • Boys Track and Field: CHS 74, ED 54, NHS 46
  • Girls Track:  CHS 81, NHS 55, ED 33
  • JV Baseball:  CHS 7  Havelock 1
  • Baseball:  CHS 6  Havelock 1
  • LAX:  Jacksonville 17  CHS 5
  • Girls Soccer:  Jacksonville 4  CHS 0
  • Baseball:  CHS 5  WCHS 4
  • Tennis:  CHS 8  WCHS 1 (3/12)
  • Girls Soccer:  Laney 4  CHS 1
  • Softball:  CHS 3  WCHS 4
  • Tennis:  CHS 9  S-Boro 0
  • LAX:  CHS 13  WCHS 6
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Bernstein, CHS Certified Employee of the Year
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Floyd, CHS Classified Employee of the Year
  • Congrats:  Mrs. Weinhold, CHS Asst. Principal of the Year
  • Congrats:  Alyssa Mickle, 6th chair (9-10 All-State Honors Band)
  • Congrats:  Kristina Bell, 4th alternate (9-10 All-State Honors Band)
  • Baseball:  1-0 over ECHS (3/9)
  • JV Baseball:  2-1 over ECHS
  • Tennis:  7-2 over White Oak
  • Track:  Boys First, Girls Second at White Oak
  • Girls Soccer:  New Hanover 2  CHS 1
  • Girls Soccer: Win vs. Woods Charter; Loss vs. Clinton (3/7)
  • LAX:  Northside 14  CHS  10
  • Baseball:  ECHS 0  CHS 10 (3/5)
  • Golf:  Cougars Defeat S-boro
  • Softball:  WCHS 18  CHS 4
  • Congrats:  Andrea Raynor, News-Times Athlete of the Week (3/4)
  • LAX:  WCHS 3  CHS 15
  • Rd 1 2A Girls B-Ball Tournament:  Croatan 49  Reidsville 32
  • 2A Wrestling State Championship Tournament
  • Congrats:  CHS Wrestling Team Wins 2A East Regional
    • Gold:  Andrew Colborn, Stevie Sharpe
    • Silver:  Austin Meaney, Anthony Scott
    • Bronze:  Drew Guthrie, Ethan Bridges
    • 4th: Alex Otero
  • Congrats:  Sammy Jo Layko, Shot Put State Champion
  • Congrats:  Tori Riggs, Tyler Glynn, McKayla Walker, Lydia Best--4x400 State Champions
  • Congrats:  Girls Indoor Track, 3rd in States 1A/2A
  • Congrats:  Boys Indoor Track, 4th in States 1A/2A
  • Congrats:  Boys Swimming 13th in States 1A/2A
  • Congrats:  Girls Swimming, 16th in States 1A/2A
  • 2014 Report Card:  Croatan Earns an A
  • Grade A:  Croatan Ties for 6th in State Report Card Rankings (2/5)
     

2014-2015 (Winter)  Cougar Headline Archives
2014-2015 (Fall)  Cougar Headline Archives
2013-2014 (Spring) Cougar Headline Archives​​
2013-2014 (Winter) Cougar Headline Archives​

2013-2014 (Fall) Cougar Headline Archives​
2012-2013 (Spring) Cougar Headline Archives

2012-2013 (Winter) Cougar Headline Archives
2012-2013 (Fall) Cougar Headline Archives
2011-2012 (Spring) Cougar Headline Archives 
2011-2012 (Winter) Cougar Headline Archives 
2011-2012 (Fall) Cougar Headline Archives 
2010-2011 Cougar Headline Archives

Login